fbpx

Privacy & Terms Of Use


Effective Date: [5/1/2023]

Hometown Buyers LLC, doing business as Solarengines.io (“Hometown Buyers”, “stlhometownbuyers.com”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), takes the privacy of your personal information seriously. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) outlines how we collect, use, and secure your information when you use our website, https://stlhometownbuyers.com (the “Site”), and any associated services we provide (collectively, the “Services”).

By using our Site or Services, you consent to the data practices outlined in this Policy. If you do not agree with these practices, please discontinue using our Site and Services. This Policy may be updated periodically, and we encourage users to review it regularly.

1. Information Collection and Use

1.1 Personal Data

We may collect personal information (“Personal Data”) you provide when you use our Site or Services. Examples of Personal Data include, but are not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, and mailing address. We may use your Personal Data to provide Services, respond to inquiries, send newsletters or marketing materials, and improve our Site or Services.

1.2 Usage Data

We automatically collect anonymous information about how you interact with our Site, known as “Usage Data”. Usage Data may include information like IP address, browser type, device type, pages visited, time spent on the Site, and other similar data points. We use Usage Data to analyze trends, improve our Site, and understand user behavior.

1.3 Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance your experience. Cookies are small files placed on your device’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. You may choose to disable cookies through your browser settings; however, doing so may limit your ability to fully use our Site.

2. Sharing and Disclosure

2.1 Third-Parties

We may use third-party service providers to help operate and improve our Site and Services. These providers may have access to your Personal Data, but only to the extent necessary to perform their services. We require all third-party service providers to maintain the confidentiality of your information and act in accordance with this Policy.

2.2 Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data if required by law, requested by law enforcement, or if we believe such action is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves, our users, or others.

3. Security

We implement appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access and disclosure. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Data.

4. Links to Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites, which are not governed by this Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit before providing any personal information.

5. Children’s Privacy

Our Site is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 18, and if we become aware of such collection, we will take steps to delete it.

6. Your Rights

You have the right to access, update, delete, or restrict the processing of your Personal Data. If you wish to exercise these rights or have any questions about this Policy, please contact us using the information provided below.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Hometown Buyers LLC

brennan@stlhometownbuyers.com

314-897-4044

8. Changes to this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes by posting the new Policy on our Site, and your continued use of our Site or Services constitutes your acceptance of the updated terms.

Do Not Sell My Information Disclosure

Effective Date: [05/01/2023]

Hometown Buyers LLC, doing business as Stlhometownbuyers.com or Hometown Buyers (“Hometown Buyers”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), respects the privacy of your personal information and is committed to protecting it. In accordance with applicable privacy laws and regulations, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information, where applicable.

  1. Our Commitment to Privacy

We do not sell personal information in the traditional sense, such as selling a list of names and email addresses to a third party. However, we value your privacy rights and provide this “Do Not Sell My Information” page to ensure your right to opt out of the sale of your personal information, if applicable.

  1. How to Opt Out

If you would like to exercise your right to opt out of the sale of your personal information, please follow the instructions below:

  • Email us at brennan@stlhometownbuyers.com with the subject line “Do Not Sell My Information” and include your full name, email address, and phone number in the message body so that we can locate and remove your personal information from any potential sales, if applicable.

Please note that if you have multiple email addresses, you must submit a separate request for each address.

  1. Verification and Response

After receiving your request, we will take steps to verify your identity to protect your personal information from unauthorized access or deletion. We may require additional information or documentation to verify your request.

We will process verified requests within 45 days, unless we notify you that a longer time is required for processing. If you have any questions about our “Do Not Sell My Information” process or need assistance, please contact us using the information provided below.

  1. Changes to This “Do Not Sell My Information” Page

We reserve the right to change the terms of this “Do Not Sell My Information” page at any time, and your continued use of our Site or Services constitutes your acceptance of the updated terms. We encourage you to review this page periodically for updates.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this “Do Not Sell My Information” page or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Hometown Buyers LLC

314-897-4044

brennan@stlhometownbuyers.com

Terms Of Use

Effective Date: [05/01/2023]

Welcome to https://stlhometownbuyers.com, a website operated by Hometown Buyers LLC, doing business as Hometown Buyers (“Stlhometownbuyers.com”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). These Terms of Use (“Terms”) govern your access to and use of our website (the “Site”) and any services provided through the Site (the “Services”).

By using our Site or Services, you agree to these Terms. If you do not agree with any of these Terms, please discontinue using our Site and Services. We reserve the right to change these Terms at any time, and your continued use of our Site or Services constitutes your agreement to the updated terms.

  1. Eligibility

By using our Site or Services, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age or older and have the legal capacity to enter into these Terms. If you are under 18 or do not agree with these Terms, please do not access or use our Site or Services.

  1. Intellectual Property

The content on our Site, including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, images, and software, is the property of Hometown Buyers LLC or its content providers, and is protected by copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws. Unauthorized reproduction, modification, distribution, or commercial use of any content on our Site is strictly prohibited.

  1. User Conduct

As a user of our Site or Services, you agree not to:
a) Engage in any activity that violates any applicable laws, regulations, or these Terms;
b) Use our Site or Services for any purpose that is harmful, fraudulent, unlawful, or defamatory;
c) Access, tamper with, or use non-public areas of our Site, computer systems, or networks without authorization;
d) Attempt to disrupt, interfere with, or compromise the integrity or security of our Site, Services, or networks;
e) Impersonate or misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity;
f) Send or transmit unsolicited advertisements, spam, or any other unauthorized or disruptive communications.

  1. Third-Party Content and Sites

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites, content, or resources that are not controlled or operated by Hometown Buyers LLC. We assume no responsibility for the content, services, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites, and your use of such sites is at your own risk.

  1. Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability

Our Site and Services are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis, without any warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

Hometown Buyers LLC, its employees, affiliates, and service providers shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or punitive damages resulting from your access to, use of, or inability to use our Site or Services, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

  1. Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Hometown Buyers LLC and its employees, officers, directors, agents, and affiliates from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, losses, and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising from or relating to your use of our Site or Services or your violation of these Terms.

  1. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Arizona. You agree to submit any disputes arising out of these Terms or your use of our Site or Services exclusively to the jurisdiction of the courts in Arizona.

  1. Miscellaneous

If any provision of these Terms is deemed invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and unaffected. These Terms represent the entire understanding between you and Hometown Buyers LLC regarding your use of our Site and Services and supersede any prior agreements. No waiver of any provision of these Terms shall be effective unless in writing and signed by an authorized representative of Hometown Buyers LLC

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about these Terms of Use, please contact us at: brennan@stlhometownbuyers.com